MLB→Game Previews→Tampa Bay Rays at Cleveland Guardians

Score Prediction

Pre-match Prediction
Tampa Bay Rays
@
Cleveland Guardians
Tampa Bay Rays 53%Cleveland Guardians 47%
Market LinesRun Line: Tampa Bay Rays -0.5Total: O/U 6.5
↓
Model: Under 6.5
Model projects 6.2 total runs vs 6.5 line

Tampa Bay Rays

0022446688101012121414OVERUNDERO/U 6.5Runs ScoredRuns Allowed
All Over 6.5
64%
104/162
MLB: 48%
Starter
58%
18/31
vs CLE
17%
1/6
Avg Total
8.6
MLB: 8.9
Game Starter (31) Last Starter vs CLE vs CLE (6)
Nick Martinez #28 · RHP · Age 36
3.14
ERA (2026)
5.5
K/9 (2026)
31
Starts (2026)
7.5
Avg Total (2026)
Last 3:
ND @NYY (Oct 07): 3.2IP, 2ER, 3K
L @PHI (Sep 27): 2.2IP, 4ER, 1K
L @NYY (Sep 22): 6.0IP, 2ER, 7K
vs CLE: L (Jun 11 2024): 1.2 IP, 3 ER, 2 K
Bullpen (2026 Season)Good
ERA: 3.44MLB Avg: 3.959 relievers
⚠
Workload Alert: Allowed 9 runs on 2026-09-23 vs NYY. Bullpen arms likely still recovering.
Recent: L 2-9L 4-6W 2-0W 12-1L 3-7
Lineup vs Nick Martinez (Career)
BatterPosPAAVGOPSHR
Jose Ramirez3B11.0910.1820
Patrick BaileyC7.2860.7150
Steven KwanLF7.4291.1430
Nathaniel Lowe1B6.3330.8330
Travis Bazzana2B6.2000.5330
Angel MartinezLF5.0000.0000
Brayan RocchioSS5.0000.2000
Jo AdellRF5.0000.4000
Austin HedgesC3.6672.3341
Chase DeLauterRF3.3330.6660
David FryRF3.3331.0000
Petey HalpinCF2.0000.0000
1 batters with no matchup history

Cleveland Guardians

0022446688101012121414OVERUNDERO/U 6.5Runs ScoredRuns Allowed
All Over 6.5
63%
102/162
MLB: 48%
Starter
—
—
vs TB
17%
1/6
Avg Total
8.3
MLB: 8.9
Game Starter (0) Last Starter vs TB vs TB (6)
Shawn Armstrong is new to Cleveland Guardians — no starter history with this lineup. Career stats shown below.
Shawn Armstrong #43 · RHP · Age 36
3.98
ERA (2026)
8.7
K/9 (2026)
—
Starts (2026)
—
Avg Total (2026)
Last 3:
ND @TB (Oct 13): 1.2IP, 0ER, 1K
ND @CHW (Oct 08): 1.2IP, 0ER, 2K
ND @CHW (Oct 07): 0.2IP, 0ER, 1K
vs TB: ND (Jun 05 2025): 0.1 IP, 0 ER, 1 K
Bullpen (2026 Season)Average
ERA: 3.56MLB Avg: 3.959 relievers
⚠
Workload Alert: Allowed 9 runs on 2026-09-25 vs KC. Bullpen arms likely still recovering.
Recent: L 0-1W 1-0W 12-9W 11-5L 2-3
Lineup vs Shawn Armstrong (Career)
BatterPosPAAVGOPSHR
Cedric MullinsCF8.6251.7501
Jorge MateoSS6.0000.0000
Yandy DiazDH4.0000.0000
Nick FortesC3.10002.0000
Jonathan Aranda1B2.0000.5000
Jonny DeLucaRF2.0000.5000
Junior Caminero3B2.0000.0000
Liam HicksC2.5001.0000
Chandler SimpsonLF1.0000.0000
Taylor WallsSS1.10003.0000
4 batters with no matchup history
Our Top PicksLive Odds
Top PickCleveland Guardians Moneyline (-103, MEDIUM confidence)
The market implies Tampa Bay wins this game 57.8% of the time despite the Guardians holding home field and a 2-1 ALCS lead.
PickUnder 6.5 Runs (-120, LOW confidence)
The total sits exactly at 6.5 on both sides of the market, so the edge here is environmental rather than statistical.
PickCleveland Guardians -1.5 (+184, LOW confidence)
This only cashes if Cleveland wins by two or more, which requires the bullpen to hold Tampa Bay to one run while the home offense generates three or more against a pitcher with a 0.00 ERA in 13 innings against them this year.
Deposit $10, get a $50 trading bonus
Trade on Polymarket

18+ Only. Restrictions and eligibility requirements apply. Not available in all jurisdictions. Trading involves high risk and may result in loss of your entire investment. See polymarket.us/tos for more information. The Polymarket US App serves as an independent software provider and affiliate of Polymarket US and Polymarket Clearing, the CFTC-regulated derivatives exchange and clearing organization.

Tampa Bay Rays vs Cleveland Guardians Game Preview

In tonight's MLB action, the pitching mismatch between these two clubs is the entire story of Game 4. Tampa Bay Rays starter Nick Martinez arrives with a 15-6 record and a 3.14 ERA over 183.2 innings in 2026, and his two regular-season starts against Cleveland read like a pitcher operating at peak command: 7.0 innings of shutout ball on April 28, followed by 6.0 innings of shutout ball on July 25. Thirteen total innings against this lineup. Zero earned runs. On the other side, Cleveland Guardians are deploying Shawn Armstrong as an opener, a 36-year-old reliever with a 3.98 ERA in 40.2 innings this year, almost certainly pulling him after one or two frames before handing the ball to their bullpen. As manager Stephen Vogt put it: "It's like the regular season. We've played four in a row all the time. Obviously it's not ideal for either team." That applies to both sides, but Cleveland's structural answer to the scheduling crunch is a bullpen game, not a starter.

Martinez's 0.00 ERA against Cleveland in 2026 is real. So is the context around it. Those were regular-season innings before postseason adjustments were made. In his ALCS Game 1 start against New York, he lasted just 3.2 innings with 2 earned runs. His final two regular-season starts before the playoffs were rough: 4 earned runs in 2.2 innings on September 27, and 2 earned runs in 6 innings on September 22. His strikeout rate reinforces the picture. One hundred twelve strikeouts over 183.2 innings produces a 5.49 K/9, well below average for a rotation starter. He gets outs through contact management and pitch sequencing, not raw swing-and-miss stuff. Cleveland's contact-oriented lineup is exactly the type of opposition built to handle that profile, and Steven Kwan (.429 AVG, 1.143 OPS in 7 PA against Martinez in 2026) is the hitter most capable of setting the table early against him.

The environment adds another layer of compression. The game was pushed from Friday to Saturday evening due to rain, with light showers still forecast, winds around 20 mph, and temperatures in the low 50s. Progressive Field already runs below the league average for run scoring and home run production (runs factor 0.98, HR factor 0.95). Cold, wet air reduces ball carry. In a game already tilted structurally toward pitching, the weather tightens the scoring window for both sides, and the total at 6.5 reflects exactly that tension.

Cleveland enters with home field, a 2-1 ALCS lead, and a bullpen that earned a full extra day of rest after Gavin Williams' 9-strikeout, 5-inning performance in Game 3. Hunter Gaddis and Cade Smith are available for extended work Saturday night. Chandler Simpson acknowledged the challenge from the Tampa Bay side: "It's really a dogfight. It's really like we're looking in the mirror almost, and against our best pitchers, they're having great ABs." The Guardians are the team with the chance to take a commanding 3-1 series lead at home, and they have the bullpen depth to protect a narrow lead through the final innings.

Tampa Bay Rays vs Cleveland Guardians Key Insights

  • Nick Martinez has a 0.00 ERA in 13 innings against Cleveland in 2026, but he lasted just 3.2 innings with 2 earned runs in his ALCS debut against New York. The gap between regular-season command and playoff durability is the primary variable in this game.
  • Shawn Armstrong is functioning as an opener with a quick hook expected. His abbreviated role means Tampa Bay's hitters will work through Cleveland's entire bullpen beginning in the second inning. The quality of those middle-relief matchups will determine whether the Over has a realistic path.
  • The weather is a genuine scoring suppressor here, not a filler angle. Light showers, 20 mph winds, and low-50s temperatures at a park already running 2% below league-average run production create conditions that compress offensive output for both clubs in the late innings especially.
  • José Ramírez has seen Martinez 11 times across multiple seasons and posted a .091 batting average with a 0.182 OPS. Even isolating his 2026 sample (6 PA), his OPS against Martinez sits at 0.334. This is one of the cleanest batter-vs-pitcher suppression patterns in the data set for this matchup.
  • Cedric Mullins owns a .625 average and 1.750 OPS against Armstrong in 8 career plate appearances, including a home run. As Tampa Bay's leadoff hitter, he faces Armstrong in the very first inning. That is the highest-leverage individual matchup in the opener format.
  • Cleveland's bullpen enters Game 4 fully rested after Williams' long outing reduced their workload in Game 3. Gaddis and Smith have not pitched in days. A home team with a 2-1 series lead and a rested backend priced at near-even money represents a structural inefficiency worth backing.

Tampa Bay Rays vs Cleveland Guardians Betting Picks

Picks made October 17, 2026 at 05:19 AM ET. Odds shown reflect current market prices.

Under 6.5 Runs (-120, LOW confidence)
Under 6.5 Runs (-120, LOW confidence): The total sits exactly at 6.5 on both sides of the market, so the edge here is environmental rather than statistical. Light showers, 20 mph winds, and low-50s temperatures at Progressive Field (runs factor 0.98, HR factor 0.95) suppress ball carry in a game where neither lineup produces power at an elite rate. The contrarian Over argument is real: Armstrong's early exit hands Tampa Bay's hitters to Cleveland's middle relievers for most of the night, and bullpen fatigue through Games 1-3 is a factor. Lean Under on conditions alone, but grade this LOW given the razor-thin market margin.
Cleveland Guardians -1.5 (+184, LOW confidence)
Cleveland Guardians -1.5 (+184, LOW confidence): This only cashes if Cleveland wins by two or more, which requires the bullpen to hold Tampa Bay to one run while the home offense generates three or more against a pitcher with a 0.00 ERA in 13 innings against them this year. The implied probability is low. The value is that +184 represents meaningful odds on a home team with series leverage and a rested bullpen. Treat this as a small-stake long shot attached to the moneyline, not a standalone anchor.
Nick Martinez Under 2.5 Strikeouts (-189, MEDIUM confidence)
Nick Martinez Under 2.5 Strikeouts (-189, MEDIUM confidence): His 2026 strikeout rate is 5.49 K/9 over 183.2 innings. He is a pitch-to-contact starter. His last three outings produced 3 K in 3.2 innings, 1 K in 2.2 innings, and 7 K in 6.0 innings. That 7-K game required a full 6 innings to get there, and postseason usage has cut his outings well short of that threshold. Cleveland's lineup emphasizes putting balls in play. The market's 65.4% implied probability on the under is where the edge sits, and -189 is the cost of playing an accurate number.
José Ramírez Under 0.5 Hits (+142, HIGH confidence)
José Ramírez Under 0.5 Hits (+142, HIGH confidence): Eleven career plate appearances against Martinez. One hit. A .091 batting average and 0.182 OPS across 2015, 2017, 2023, 2024, and 2026. Even isolating his six 2026 plate appearances, Ramírez posts a 0.334 OPS. Martinez has neutralized one of baseball's most dangerous hitters across an extended sample spanning multiple seasons. Getting paid +142 to fade that career suppression pattern is the cleanest value on the board tonight. Cold weather and a low-scoring game environment only reinforce it.
Nathaniel Lowe Over 0.5 Total Bases (-152, MEDIUM confidence)
Nathaniel Lowe Over 0.5 Total Bases (-152, MEDIUM confidence): Career against Martinez: 6 PA, .333 AVG, 0.833 OPS. Three plate appearances in 2025 produced a 1.000 OPS, and three more in 2026 produced a 0.666 OPS. Lowe runs a .822 OPS against right-handed pitching this season with 17 home runs. He only needs one hit to cash this prop. The sample against Martinez is small but trends consistently positive, and his season-long contact ability makes -152 manageable juice for a prop that requires just one base in any form.
Junior Caminero Home Run (+560, LOW confidence)
Junior Caminero Home Run (+560, LOW confidence): Forty-two home runs in 2026 with a .524 slugging percentage and a .871 OPS against right-handed pitching. In a bullpen game, Caminero will see multiple Cleveland relievers, some of whom may be working deep into pitch counts by the middle innings. Armstrong allowed 4 home runs in 40.2 innings this season. Progressive Field's HR factor of 0.95 provides a slight drag, and cold weather compresses carry further. This is a long-odds shot on the most dangerous power bat in Tampa Bay's lineup. Small exposure only, and LOW confidence given the suppressive environment.
Same-Game Parlay (4 legs)
Same-Game Parlay (4 legs): Cleveland Guardians ML + Under 6.5 Runs + Nick Martinez Under 2.5 Strikeouts + José Ramírez Under 0.5 Hits. The four legs reinforce each other: a tight, low-scoring game controlled by Cleveland pitching, where Martinez limits strikeout accumulation, Ramírez goes hitless against his career nemesis, and the Guardians win at home. Each leg is independently justified by the matchup data. Use as a small add-on alongside the individual plays rather than a primary stake.
Analysis insight — no specific bet associated
NRFI (-169, MEDIUM confidence)
NRFI (-169, MEDIUM confidence): Martinez's first-inning profile anchors this play. He went 26-5 on NRFI outcomes in 2026 (84% rate) with a 3.1 first-inning ERA and a 1.09 WHIP in the opening frame. His last 10 starts produced an 8-for-10 NRFI rate. The risk sits entirely on the Cleveland side: Armstrong carries a 4.58 ERA and 1.39 WHIP, and Tampa Bay has scored in the first inning in 6 of their last 10 games. Weather in the low 50s with 20 mph winds compresses scoring for both clubs in the opening frame. Martinez's elite first-inning suppression is the load-bearing piece, and the cold conditions give it an additional nudge.

Key Players

Batting AverageTB
Chandler Simpson
.306Batting Average
LF
Home RunsTB
Junior Caminero
42Home Runs
3B
Runs Batted InTB
Junior Caminero
101Runs Batted In
3B
Earned Run AverageTB
Drew Rasmussen
2.67Earned Run Average
SP
WinsTB
Drew Rasmussen
16Wins
SP
StrikeoutsTB
Drew Rasmussen
174Strikeouts
SP
Batting AverageCLE
Chase DeLauter
.287Batting Average
RF
Home RunsCLE
Angel Martinez
18Home Runs
LF
Runs Batted InCLE
Brayan Rocchio
73Runs Batted In
SS
Earned Run AverageCLE
Parker Messick
2.56Earned Run Average
SP
WinsCLE
Gavin Williams
14Wins
SP
StrikeoutsCLE
Gavin Williams
248Strikeouts
SP

Recent Form

Tampa Bay Rays
W5-2New York Yankees
W4-3New York Yankees
L7-3Cleveland Guardians
W3-1Cleveland Guardians
L3-2Cleveland Guardians
Cleveland Guardians
W9-5Chicago White Sox
W2-0Chicago White Sox
W7-3Tampa Bay Rays
L3-1Tampa Bay Rays
W3-2Tampa Bay Rays

Tampa Bay Rays vs Cleveland Guardians Summary

The best single play on the board is Ramírez Under 0.5 Hits at +142. Eleven career plate appearances against Martinez, one hit, a .091 batting average, and a 0.182 OPS across multiple seasons. His best 2026 sample against Martinez still produces only a 0.334 OPS. Getting paid plus money to fade one of Cleveland's most dangerous hitters against a pitcher who has systematically neutralized him over years is straightforward value. This is the cleanest edge in the data, and the pick that requires the least narrative to defend.

The primary directional call is the Guardians moneyline at -103. Cleveland is a home team with a 2-1 ALCS lead and a rested bullpen priced like a coin flip. The market implies Tampa Bay is the favorite. The structure of this game disagrees. Martinez's regular-season numbers against Cleveland are real, but they were built before postseason pressure and lineup adjustments. His playoff durability remains a documented concern. If he exits early, Gaddis and Smith are ready. The combination of home field, series momentum, and a fully available backend represents genuine value at near-even money in a game this close.

The Under 6.5 and the run line are LOW confidence plays supported by conditions and park factors rather than dominant statistical edges, and they should be sized accordingly. The contrarian Over case is real: Armstrong's abbreviated role hands Tampa Bay's lineup to Cleveland's middle relievers for most of the night, and fatigue matters deep in a series. Weather is the differentiating variable, and weather is uncertain. Treat the Under as a lean, not a conviction play. For the full slate, see our MLB picks today, NRFI picks, and player props.

Head-to-Head History

Season SeriesCLE leads series 2-1
DateMatchupResult
Oct 13, 2026CLE @ TBCLECLE 7-3
Oct 14, 2026CLE @ TBTBTB 3-1
Oct 15, 2026TB @ CLECLECLE 3-2
Oct 17, 2026TB @ CLETBTB 0-0

Rays vs Guardians ALCS Game 4 predictions: CLE ML -103 at home with rested bullpen. Best bet: Ramírez under 0.5 hits +142 vs Martinez's 0.182 career OPS.

Frequently Asked Questions

MLB→Game Previews→Tampa Bay Rays at Cleveland Guardians