MLB→Game Previews→Boston Red Sox at New York Yankees

Score Prediction

Pre-match Prediction
Boston Red Sox
@
New York Yankees
Boston Red Sox 45%New York Yankees 56%
Market LinesRun Line: New York Yankees -0.5Total: O/U 6.5
↑
Model: Over 6.5
Model projects 6.8 total runs vs 6.5 line

Boston Red Sox

0022446688101012121414OVERUNDERO/U 6.5Runs ScoredRuns Allowed
All Over 6.5
60%
98/162
MLB: 48%
Starter
55%
16/29
vs NYY
54%
7/13
Avg Total
8.0
MLB: 8.9
Game Starter (29) Last Starter vs NYY vs NYY (13)
Sonny Gray #54 · RHP · Age 37
2.72
ERA (2026)
7.9
K/9 (2026)
29
Starts (2026)
6.9
Avg Total (2026)
Last 3:
W CLE (Sep 23): 6.0IP, 0ER, 3K
ND @TEX (Sep 17): 6.1IP, 3ER, 6K
L KC (Sep 11): 6.0IP, 3ER, 5K
vs NYY: L (Aug 16 2025): 5.0 IP, 6 ER, 7 K
Bullpen (2026 Season)Good
ERA: 3.11MLB Avg: 3.958 relievers
Recent: W 1-0L 0-1W 4-3W 2-0L 2-6
Lineup vs Sonny Gray (Career)
BatterPosPAAVGOPSHR
Paul Goldschmidt1B30.0380.2440
Amed Rosario3B26.2920.6380
Cody BellingerLF18.2000.5450
Jazz Chisholm Jr.2B15.2310.7180
Ryan McMahon3B11.0910.1820
Trent GrishamCF11.5001.4451
Heliot RamosLF10.1000.2000
Luis Garcia Jr.1B10.4001.2001
Anthony VolpeSS9.1250.3470
Ben RiceDH9.4291.8422
Jose CaballeroSS9.3330.6660
Austin WellsC7.0000.0000
Giancarlo StantonDH6.4000.9000
Spencer JonesCF6.5001.1670
2 batters with no matchup history

New York Yankees

Bullpen ERA 2.99 (elite). Should hold late-inning leads.
0022446688101012121414OVERUNDERO/U 6.5Runs ScoredRuns Allowed
All Over 6.5
65%
105/161
MLB: 48%
Starter
60%
12/20
vs BOS
54%
7/13
Avg Total
8.3
MLB: 8.9
Game Starter (20) Last Starter vs BOS vs BOS (13)
Max Fried #54 · LHP · Age 32
2.80
ERA (2026)
8.3
K/9 (2026)
20
Starts (2026)
8.1
Avg Total (2026)
Last 3:
L TB (Sep 22): 6.2IP, 4ER, 4K
W @MIN (Sep 15): 7.0IP, 1ER, 6K
ND COL (Sep 10): 3.1IP, 1ER, 7K
vs BOS: ND (Sep 30 2025): 6.1 IP, 0 ER, 6 K
Bullpen (2026 Season)Good
ERA: 2.99MLB Avg: 3.956 relievers
⚠
Workload Alert: Allowed 10 runs on 2026-09-25 vs BAL. Bullpen arms likely still recovering.
Recent: L 1-6W 9-2W 6-4L 2-10W 6-3
Lineup vs Max Fried (Career)
BatterPosPAAVGOPSHR
Trevor StorySS20.2110.8292
Ceddanne RafaelaCF16.1250.2500
Connor WongC15.2860.6900
Willson Contreras1B14.1820.7210
Jarren DuranLF13.1540.4620
Adley RutschmanC12.0000.0830
Isiah Kiner-Falefa2B11.3640.7280
Andruw MonasterioSS5.0000.2000
Caleb Durbin3B5.0000.0000
Nate EatonLF5.6671.4670
Wilyer AbreuRF5.2000.4000
Nick Sogard2B4.7502.2501
Roman AnthonyLF3.0000.0000
Jahmai JonesDH2.5001.0000
Our Top PicksLive Odds
Top PickBoston Red Sox +1.5 (-192), LOW confiden
Boston Red Sox +1.5 (-192), LOW confidence. Two elite starters in a postseason setting skew toward one-run outcomes. Gray's command profile at 3.18 wa...
PickUnder 6.5 Runs (+100), LOW confidence. E
Under 6.5 Runs (+100), LOW confidence. Even money on a game with Fried and Gray in October is an unusual situation. Our model lands at the 6.5 line, m...
PickNew York Yankees ML (-133), MEDIUM confi
New York Yankees ML (-133), MEDIUM confidence. The backbone of this pick is Fried's specific, recurring dominance over the Boston lineup. Rutschman is...
Deposit $10, get a $50 trading bonus
Trade on Polymarket

18+ Only. Restrictions and eligibility requirements apply. Not available in all jurisdictions. Trading involves high risk and may result in loss of your entire investment. See polymarket.us/tos for more information. The Polymarket US App serves as an independent software provider and affiliate of Polymarket US and Polymarket Clearing, the CFTC-regulated derivatives exchange and clearing organization.

Boston Red Sox vs New York Yankees Game Preview

Two sub-3.00 ERA starters. A 1.15 home run park factor. Postseason elimination pressure. The variables here do not cancel each other out, they stack. Max Fried takes the ball for the New York Yankees on eight days of extended rest in tonight's Wild Card Series Game 2, one of the cleaner pitching spots on the MLB postseason slate. He carries a 2.80 ERA and 104 strikeouts across 112.2 innings in 2026, and one specific April start against this exact Boston lineup that tells you everything about the matchup: 8.0 innings, zero runs, nine strikeouts. Rutschman went 0-for-5. Rafaela went 0-for-6. Durbin and Monasterio are a combined 0-for-10 against him in 2026 alone. That is not a rough stretch against a good pitcher. That is a structural inability to handle this specific arm, confirmed across three separate seasons and double-digit plate appearances per hitter.

The Boston Red Sox counter with the best version of Sonny Gray anyone has seen. The right-hander is 18-5 with a 2.72 ERA, 169 innings, and elite command at 3.18 walks per nine. His June 28 start at this exact ballpark proved what he looks like at full strength: 7.1 innings, zero runs, nine strikeouts against this same lineup. Gray knows Yankee Stadium. The problem is that Yankee Stadium knows Ben Rice, and Rice knows Gray to a degree that should concern anyone laying the away starter tonight. Nine career plate appearances: .429 average, 1.842 OPS, two home runs, including a 1.500 OPS in their 2026 meetings specifically. The 1.15 park home run factor here is not neutral backdrop. It is a loaded condition pointing directly at the short right-field porch that sits 314 feet away.

Series context matters. Boston needed a historic 15-game July win streak just to reach the postseason. As the pregame breakdown framed it: "It looked like a lost season for the first three months, but a historic 15-game win streak in July entirely changed the narrative and helped propel them to claim the second wild card spot." Now the Red Sox trail 1-0 in this best-of-three after a 9-0 blowout in Game 1, on the road against a pitcher who has specifically dismantled this lineup for multiple years running. Desperation produces maximum effort. It does not fix a 0.083 OPS.

Aaron Judge is absent. He has been left off the Wild Card roster with a calf injury, out since September 16. The Yankees ranked second in home runs (223) and first in barrel rate (9.5%), and their 46-34 home record reflects a lineup that does not collapse without any single player. The offensive load shifts to Rice, Trent Grisham, and a supporting cast that carries genuine power. Against the specific pitcher Boston is throwing tonight, that depth is sufficient. The context here points consistently in one direction.

Boston Red Sox vs New York Yankees Key Insights

  • Max Fried has structural, documented dominance over the Boston lineup: Rutschman is 0-for-12 lifetime with a 0.083 OPS, Rafaela carries a 0.250 OPS across 16 career plate appearances, and Durbin plus Monasterio combined for zero hits in 10 at-bats against him in 2026 alone. These patterns hold across multiple seasons and meaningful sample sizes.
  • Ben Rice is the most dangerous bat in this specific matchup: .429 average, 1.842 OPS, and 2 home runs in 9 career plate appearances against Sonny Gray, with a 1.500 OPS in their 2026 meetings. His L7d OPS of 1.367 adds genuine hot-hand recency entering this game. Yankee Stadium's 1.15 home run park factor amplifies every hard-hit ball he puts in the air toward right field.
  • The total context leans under. Two sub-3.00 ERA starters on extended rest (8 and 7 days respectively) in a postseason elimination game, where lineups manage counts more conservatively and bullpens enter high-leverage spots earlier than normal. Our model lands at the 6.5 line, in line with the market, providing no projected directional edge, but the pitching environment is the argument for the under.
  • Paul Goldschmidt is 1-for-30 lifetime against Sonny Gray with a 0.244 OPS. Austin Wells is 0-for-7 with a 0.000 OPS. Gray can neutralize the depth of the Yankees lineup even as Rice and Grisham cause damage at the top of the order. This is why the game should be tight regardless of which team wins.
  • Max Fried's first-inning shutdown rate is exceptional: 16-4 NRFI overall, a 7-game active streak, and an 80% first-inning shutdown rate against a market-implied probability of just 62.9% at -169. On extended rest with his sharpest early command, the first inning is the highest-value window on this slate.
  • The Yankees hold home field (46-34), a 1-0 series lead, and a bullpen with a 2.99 ERA. Even if Fried does not go deep, the relief infrastructure is built for exactly this kind of tight, high-stakes October game.

Boston Red Sox vs New York Yankees Betting Picks

Picks made September 30, 2026 at 05:34 AM ET. Odds shown reflect current market prices.

Under 6.5 Runs (+100), LOW confidence. E
Under 6.5 Runs (+100), LOW confidence. Even money on a game with Fried and Gray in October is an unusual situation. Our model lands at the 6.5 line, matching the market exactly and producing zero directional projection edge. The non-model case for the under is the pitching context: two sub-3.00 ERA starters on extended rest, a postseason lineup management style that favors short counts, and documented struggles on both sides against the opposing arm. The under is the contextual lean at this price even without a model signal.
New York Yankees ML (-133), MEDIUM confi
New York Yankees ML (-133), MEDIUM confidence. The backbone of this pick is Fried's specific, recurring dominance over the Boston lineup. Rutschman is 0-for-12. Rafaela went 0-for-6 in 2026. Durbin and Monasterio combined for zero hits in their 2026 plate appearances against him. These are multi-season patterns with meaningful sample sizes. Add home field (46-34), a 1-0 series lead, and a 2.99 bullpen ERA, and -133 is grounded in matchup evidence rather than default chalk bias. The contrarian case for Gray and Boston is acknowledged, but Fried's structural edge against this specific lineup is too well-documented to discount.
Adley Rutschman Under 0.5 Hits (+150), H
Adley Rutschman Under 0.5 Hits (+150), HIGH confidence. Rutschman is 0-for-12 lifetime against Fried with a 0.083 OPS. His 2026 sample alone is 5 plate appearances with a 0.000 OPS, continuing the same pattern from 2024 and 2023. This is not a pitcher giving him trouble occasionally. It is a persistent, confirmed inability to generate contact against a specific left-hander. Getting +150 on a matchup this lopsided is the clearest positive-value play on this slate.
Austin Wells Under 0.5 Hits (-141), HIGH
Austin Wells Under 0.5 Hits (-141), HIGH confidence. Wells is 0-for-7 lifetime against Gray, including 5 plate appearances in 2026 with a 0.000 OPS. His .186 season average already flags him as a weak contact bat independent of any matchup, and Gray's 7.94 strikeouts per nine this year creates additional pressure on exactly this type of hitter. Paying -141 on a batter who has never reached base against this pitcher is a justified cost.
Ben Rice Over 0.5 Hits (-204), HIGH conf
Ben Rice Over 0.5 Hits (-204), HIGH confidence. Nine career plate appearances against Gray: .429 average, 1.842 OPS, two home runs, with a 1.500 OPS in 2026 specifically. His L7d OPS of 1.367 adds hot-hand recency. Yankee Stadium's short right-field porch at a 1.15 home run factor adds ceiling on every hard-hit ball he pulls. The -204 price reflects market awareness of this edge and it is still worth paying. This is the one batter in this game where the matchup data points clearly, specifically, and repeatedly in a single direction.
Max Fried Over 5.5 Strikeouts (-114), ME
Max Fried Over 5.5 Strikeouts (-114), MEDIUM confidence. Fried's 2026 K/9 is 8.31, and his last three outings produced 4, 6, and 7 strikeouts in ascending order. On 8 days of extended rest he should go deeper into this start, and deeper outings against a Boston lineup ranked 23rd in runs per game means more total strikeout opportunities. His April 22 start against this exact lineup produced 9 strikeouts across 8 innings. The market is near-split at -123 under and -114 over. That split understates Fried's strikeout upside at full rest in an October game.
Ceddanne Rafaela Under 0.5 Hits (+128),
Ceddanne Rafaela Under 0.5 Hits (+128), MEDIUM confidence. Rafaela is .125 average with a 0.250 OPS across 16 career plate appearances against Fried, and the 2026 trend is worse: 6 plate appearances, 0.000 OPS. Fried's left-handed angle applies platoon pressure on the right-handed Rafaela, whose .743 vR OPS on the season does not carry into this specific matchup. Getting +128 on a hitter with this level of documented futility against this particular arm is strong positive value.
Same-Game Parlay
Same-Game Parlay: Yankees ML + Under 6.5 + Fried Over 5.5 Ks + Wells Under 0.5 Hits + Rice Over 0.5 Hits. The legs reinforce rather than contradict each other. Fried striking out batters suppresses scoring, which supports the under, which supports a low-run Yankees home win. Wells going hitless is the structural baseline in this matchup. Rice reaching base is the structural expectation given his 1.842 career OPS against Gray. These five outcomes point toward the same game script. Contract IDs: Yankees ML (461736120), Under 6.5 (461736412), Fried Ks (463068120), Wells hits (463042061), Rice hits (463054696).
Analysis insight — no specific bet associated
NRFI (-169), HIGH confidence. Fried's fi
NRFI (-169), HIGH confidence. Fried's first-inning NRFI record is 16-4 overall with a 7-game active streak, translating to an 80% first-inning shutdown rate against a market-implied probability of just 62.9% at -169. That gap is meaningful and it does not show up often in October, when markets tighten. Sonny Gray adds a 19-10 NRFI record and a 1-game active streak. Both starters are on extended rest, when first-inning command peaks. The Yankees score first-inning runs in only 48.4% of home games. This is the highest-conviction play on the board.

Key Players

Batting AverageBOS
Ceddanne Rafaela
.283Batting Average
CF
Home RunsBOS
Willson Contreras
27Home Runs
1B
Runs Batted InBOS
Willson Contreras
81Runs Batted In
1B
Earned Run AverageBOS
Sonny Gray
2.72Earned Run Average
SP
WinsBOS
Sonny Gray
18Wins
SP
StrikeoutsBOS
Payton Tolle
171Strikeouts
SP
Batting AverageNYY
Cody Bellinger
.264Batting Average
LF
Home RunsNYY
Ben Rice
41Home Runs
DH
Runs Batted InNYY
Ben Rice
97Runs Batted In
DH
Earned Run AverageNYY
Cam Schlittler
1.95Earned Run Average
SP
WinsNYY
Cam Schlittler
14Wins
SP
StrikeoutsNYY
Cam Schlittler
239Strikeouts
SP

Recent Form

Boston Red Sox
L1-0Cleveland Guardians
W4-3Chicago Cubs
W2-0Chicago Cubs
L6-2Chicago Cubs
L9-0New York Yankees
New York Yankees
W9-2Tampa Bay Rays
W6-4Tampa Bay Rays
L10-2Baltimore Orioles
W6-3Baltimore Orioles
W9-0Boston Red Sox

Boston Red Sox vs New York Yankees Summary

The context lines up as cleanly as it gets in October baseball. Two sub-3.00 ERA starters on extended rest. A park that amplifies left-handed power, tilted directly toward the one batter in this lineup with a 1.842 career OPS against the opposing starter. A Boston offense ranked 23rd in runs per game with specific, multi-season vulnerabilities against the pitcher they are facing tonight. My read is a 4-2 final in favor of New York. Fried works six-plus strong innings, Rice does damage in the middle innings, and the bullpen closes it. That is the path the matchup data draws, and the model's alignment with the 6.5 total does not push me away from it.

The highest-conviction single play here is the NRFI at -169. Fried's 80% first-inning shutdown rate against a 62.9% market-implied probability is a gap that simply does not appear often in postseason betting, and it is sitting right here. The best standalone value play is Rutschman Under 0.5 Hits at +150, a 0-for-12 career matchup at plus-money. Those two plays anchor the slate. One caveat worth stating clearly: Gray's June 28 outing at this exact park, 7.1 innings, zero runs, nine strikeouts, was a reminder that he is capable of making Yankee Stadium irrelevant when his command is sharp. Gray, in a must-win game, is a different version of this pitcher than the late-September regular-season baseline suggests. If his curveball is locating the way it did that June afternoon, the Yankees have more problems than the Judge absence alone. Keep unit sizes appropriate for the uncertainty, and do not treat any postseason result as automatic.

For the full slate, see our MLB picks today, NRFI picks, and player props.

Head-to-Head History

Season SeriesNYY lead series 1-0
DateMatchupResult
Sep 30, 2026BOS @ NYYNYYNYY 9-0
Oct 01, 2026BOS @ NYYBOSBOS 0-0

Red Sox vs Yankees predictions: Wild Card Game 2 at Yankee Stadium. Rice owns 1.842 OPS vs Gray. Best bets: Yankees ML, NRFI, Rice Over 0.5 hits.

Frequently Asked Questions

MLB→Game Previews→Boston Red Sox at New York Yankees