NBA→Game Previews→Washington Wizards at Chicago Bulls

Score Prediction

Pre-match Prediction
Washington Wizards
122—121
Chicago Bulls
Washington Wizards 51%Chicago Bulls 49%
Market LinesSpread: Washington Wizards -1Total: O/U 244
Our Top PicksLive Odds
Top PickWashington Wizards ML (-109) | MEDIUM co
Washington Wizards ML (-109) | MEDIUM confidence. The structural gap is too wide to ignore. NET rating plus-0.4 against minus-22.4 does not happen by ...
PickUnder 243.5 (+100) | LOW confidence. Our
Under 243.5 (+100) | LOW confidence. Our blended model projects 242.2 combined, sitting 1.8 points below the 244.0 market line. Getting plus-money whe...
PickWashington Wizards -1.0 (-104) | LOW con
Washington Wizards -1.0 (-104) | LOW confidence. The blended model projects a 1.2-point Wizards edge (121.7 vs 120.5), which directionally supports la...
Deposit $10, get a $50 trading bonus
Trade on Polymarket

18+ Only. Restrictions and eligibility requirements apply. Not available in all jurisdictions. Trading involves high risk and may result in loss of your entire investment. See polymarket.us/tos for more information. The Polymarket US App serves as an independent software provider and affiliate of Polymarket US and Polymarket Clearing, the CFTC-regulated derivatives exchange and clearing organization.

Washington Wizards vs Chicago Bulls Game Preview

Two teams. Two back-to-backs. One busted wrist sitting at point guard for Chicago. Tonight's NBA matchup at the United Center has the Chicago Bulls hosting the Washington Wizards, and the story that will not go away is Josh Giddey's left wrist. He shot 1-for-10 against Toronto and kept struggling against Milwaukee. Coach Tiago Splitter said publicly, "I haven't seen it affect his play," but the numbers say something very different. Giddey's true shooting percentage sits at 20.1% through two games. That is not a shooting slump. That is a structural liability at the most important position on the floor.

Jones stepped in and changed everything. He closed the Milwaukee game with 11 points, 8 assists, and a plus-24 in 24 minutes, prompting Splitter to say, "Cannot say enough about Tre. He changed the game." Giddey himself confirmed this is not going away when he said, "It's going to be around all season, for a while, but it'll be okay. It's not going to keep me out." So Chicago enters tonight with an unresolved point guard situation, a defense ranked 28th in the league by defensive rating (121.4, 2-game sample), and no Nic Claxton at center due to a hamstring injury. Norman Powell is averaging 18.0 PPG early, Caleb Wilson dropped 21 off the bench in the Milwaukee comeback, and Leonard Miller posted 19 on 7-of-11 in that same game. The depth is real. But bench production only goes so far when your starting point guard is a net negative at both ends.

Washington arrives as the structurally superior team, even on zero sleep. Their offensive rating is 109.0 (15th in the league), their defensive rating is 108.6 (13th), and their net rating sits at plus-0.4 against Chicago's minus-22.4. Every single one of those numbers is a 2-game sample, and that caveat matters enormously in late October. But the gap is wide enough to trust directionally. Trae Young is averaging 21.0 PPG and 12.5 APG across those two games (small sample, noted), and against Chicago's pick-and-roll defense operating without Claxton in the middle, he gets one of the most exploitable matchups he will see all season. Anthony Davis adds 21.5 points and 10.5 rebounds per game early. That two-man combination is a problem Chicago's current rotation is not built to solve.

The total conversation starts and ends with pace. Chicago runs at 110.0 possessions per game, first in the league through two games. That number is already baked into a 244-point market line. Our blended model projects the final score at Chicago 120.5, Washington 121.7, a combined 242.2 that sits 1.8 points below the market. Back-to-back fatigue for both teams is the cleaner argument for suppressed scoring, especially in the fourth quarter when execution tends to slip on short rest. This has the feel of a gritty, sloppy game that closes around 121-120.

Washington Wizards vs Chicago Bulls Key Insights

  • Josh Giddey's 20.1% true shooting percentage through two games is the defining variable tonight. If he remains the primary ball handler, Chicago's offense operates at a genuine disadvantage against a Washington defense rated 13th in the league through this tiny early-season sample.
  • Jones is the wildcard. His plus-24 closing performance against Milwaukee and Splitter's explicit endorsement signal expanded crunch-time minutes are coming. Jones in a featured role fundamentally changes this backcourt matchup and makes Chicago far more competitive than their raw season metrics suggest.
  • Washington's structural gap is real even with the sample-size asterisk: ORTG 109.0 vs 99.1, DRTG 108.6 vs 121.4, NET plus-0.4 vs minus-22.4. Two games is not a trend, but it reflects actual talent on both rosters.
  • Both teams are on back-to-back games, and that context suppresses fourth-quarter efficiency more reliably than pace alone inflates it. The pace-based case for a high-scoring game is already priced into 244 points. The back-to-back case for the under is not fully priced at even money.
  • Trae Young's 12.5 APG average is a 2-game sample but represents the highest assist rate on tonight's slate. With Claxton out and Giddey's on-ball defense severely compromised, the lane is open for Washington's entire pick-and-roll game from the opening tip.
  • But consider this: Wilson and Miller combined for 40 points off Chicago's bench in the Milwaukee comeback. If that scoring depth carries over and Jones gets extended minutes, the Bulls could outperform their season metrics and make the near-pick-em spread genuinely contestable. This is a live scenario, not a longshot.

Washington Wizards vs Chicago Bulls Betting Picks

Picks made October 24, 2026 at 06:42 AM ET. Odds shown reflect current market prices.

Under 243.5 (+100) | LOW confidence. Our
Under 243.5 (+100) | LOW confidence. Our blended model projects 242.2 combined, sitting 1.8 points below the 244.0 market line. Getting plus-money when the model is already pointing below the threshold is genuine value, even if the gap does not clear our full-confidence threshold. Back-to-back fatigue for both teams suppresses late-game execution, and Chicago's ferocious pace is already baked into a 244-point number. The edge is real. Size accordingly for a low-confidence play.
Washington Wizards -1.0 (-104) | LOW con
Washington Wizards -1.0 (-104) | LOW confidence. The blended model projects a 1.2-point Wizards edge (121.7 vs 120.5), which directionally supports laying the -1.0. This is essentially a coin flip on a back-to-back for both teams, and Jones' crunch-time emergence keeps Chicago genuinely dangerous in the fourth quarter. Thin edge, treat it accordingly.
Trae Young Under 22.5 points (-115) | ME
Trae Young Under 22.5 points (-115) | MEDIUM confidence. Young's historical L10 shows just a 10% hit rate over this line, with an average of 17.9 PPG over that stretch. His current-season 21.0 PPG is a 2-game sample only. The under game total context further caps his ceiling. Last season he averaged 26.0 PPG in three games against Chicago, so the historical matchup argues the other way, but the sustained L10 pattern at only 10% carries more predictive weight than three games from last year.
Jalen Smith Under 13.5 points (-130) | M
Jalen Smith Under 13.5 points (-130) | MEDIUM confidence. Smith's historical L10 puts him at 10.9 PPG on average with a 40% hit rate over this line. His current-season average of 14.5 PPG is two games. Chicago's team offensive rating (99.1, 26th) limits the overall ceiling for every Bull scorer, and the under game total context compounds that. The -130 price reflects roughly 60% historical probability, which matches the data.
Matas Buzelis Over 5.5 rebounds (-103) |
Matas Buzelis Over 5.5 rebounds (-103) | MEDIUM confidence. This is the market inefficiency I keep coming back to. Buzelis cleared this line in 7 of his last 10 games and 15 of his last 20 historically, a 70 to 75 percent hit rate. The market is pricing it as essentially a coin flip at -103. Chicago's league-leading pace (110.0) generates more total possessions and more rebounding opportunities, and his historical pattern leans heavily over the current line. The price is all wrong here.
Kyshawn George Under 3.5 rebounds (+136)
Kyshawn George Under 3.5 rebounds (+136) | MEDIUM confidence. This is the best value prop on tonight's slate. George's historical L10 hit rate over 3.5 rebounds is just 20 percent, meaning he goes under this line 80 percent of the time by recent history. The market is offering +136, implying only 42.4% probability on the under. That disconnect is significant. His current 4.0 RPG average over two games includes one inflated performance that skews the early-season sample. The L10 median sits right at or below the line.
Matas Buzelis Over 1.5 assists (-159) |
Matas Buzelis Over 1.5 assists (-159) | MEDIUM confidence. Buzelis cleared 1.5 assists in 6 of his last 10 games and 12 of his last 20 historically. His 26.2% usage rate and 4.0 drives per game at 50% drive FG% create natural playmaking opportunities off penetration. The 1.5 line is set low enough that his normal game clears it more often than not. Adds category diversity to your card alongside the rebounds play.
Same Game Parlay (4 legs)
Same Game Parlay (4 legs): Washington Wizards ML + Under 243.5 + Trae Young Under 22.5 points + Jalen Smith Under 13.5 points. The thesis is internally consistent. A Washington win is most likely in a controlled, defensive game, which is the exact environment where the under hits and both Chicago players come in below their scoring lines. The legs reinforce each other rather than pulling in opposite directions. SGP juice applies, size small.
Analysis insight — no specific bet associated
First Basket
First Basket: Anthony Davis (+420). No meaningful first basket history exists through just two games this season. Falling back to market signal and usage: Davis carries the best implied probability on the board at 19.2%, ahead of every other option listed. His 26.6% usage rate and 4.0 drives per game make him Washington's primary early-possession option. As a big drawing interior touches on the game's first sequence, +420 is the cleanest number on this market.
Analysis insight — no specific bet associated

Key Players

PointsWSH
Anthony Davis
21.5PPG
43.8 FG%, 77.8 FT%F
AssistsWSH
Trae Young
12.5APG
2.5 TOPG, 37.5 MPGG
ReboundsWSH
Anthony Davis
10.5RPG
9.0 DRPG, 1.5 ORPGF
PointsCHI
Norman Powell
18.0PPG
33.3 FG%, 77.8 FT%G
AssistsCHI
Josh Giddey
7.5APG
3.0 TOPG, 24.5 MPGG
ReboundsCHI
Jalen Smith
9.5RPG
5.0 DRPG, 4.5 ORPGF

Recent Form

Washington Wizards
L131-122Brooklyn Nets
L107-106New Orleans Pelicans
W128-116Milwaukee Bucks
L112-102Toronto Raptors
Chicago Bulls
L133-128Denver Nuggets
W125-104Milwaukee Bucks
W133-116Minnesota Timberwolves
L135-92Toronto Raptors
W132-125Milwaukee Bucks

Team Stats

WSHCHI
115
PPG
105
114
OPP PPG
130
45
FG%
40
28
3P%
21
42
RPG
48.5
24.5
APG
22
6
BPG
5
10.5
SPG
7

Washington Wizards vs Chicago Bulls Summary

Our blended model projects Chicago 120.5, Washington 121.7, for a combined 242.2. The market sits at 244.0. That 1.8-point gap gives the Under 243.5 at even money genuine directional support without crossing into a strong model signal. I would shade the final score closer to 119-117 Washington given Chicago's defensive rating issues (121.4, 28th) and the realistic probability that Giddey logs another inefficient 30 minutes. The over is priced for a track meet between two teams on short rest. The under at +100 is free real estate.

The strongest play tonight is the Washington moneyline at -109. The structural gap between these teams is real even with every 2-game asterisk attached. NET rating plus-0.4 against minus-22.4 does not happen by accident. Trae Young gets an uncontested runway in the lane against a defense missing Claxton and anchored by a point guard operating at historically poor efficiency. The contrarian case for Chicago lives in Jones getting heavy minutes and Wilson plus Miller continuing their strong starts off the bench, and that is genuinely live. But at -109, Washington is priced right for the side.

Keep position sizes modest tonight. Both teams have played exactly two games. Every metric cited here carries real sample size uncertainty, and back-to-back games introduce variance that no model fully captures. The picks lean Washington in a close, under game, but the honest answer is this is a competitive matchup between two teams we are still learning about. For more picks, check out our NBA picks today and first basket picks.

Washington Wizards vs Chicago Bulls predictions: Model projects 121-120 Wizards. Best bets: Wizards ML -109, Under 243.5. Giddey at 20.1% TS on B2B.

Frequently Asked Questions

NBA→Game Previews→Washington Wizards at Chicago Bulls